Main ingredients

Betaglucan – The secret of Enriched Oat

Research indicates that the beta-glucan of oats (Biopolymer) can penetrate deep into the skin and it is significant on improving skin quality. Beta-glucan is a linear polymer consisting of glucose molecules linked together in a specific way. It has a long history of safe use in skin care and dermatology as a long-lasting, film-forming moisturiser. It has also been shown to work as an anti-irritant and to speed up the healing of abrasions, shallow wounds and burns. Beta-glucan appears to enhance wound healing through several mechanisms, including the stimulation of collagen deposition, activation of immune cells and so forth.

Research also shows that the use of beta-glucan products increases the skin’s moisture content, firmness and flexibility. Beta-glucan also helps to diminish fine lines and wrinkles on the skin. Several Scandinavian Skin products have this natural power as an active ingredient.

The processing of enriched oat is an innovation from Finland. Fazer, the leading food manufacturer and nutritional research company in Finland, is producing the enriched oats to all Scandinavian Skin products.

Nordic woman wielding a sword in front on birch trees

Sea Buckthorn oil–
Natures Golden secret

Sea Buckthorn is very favoured berry due to its impressive nutritional profile. It contains more than 190 different phyto-nutrients; it also contains high amounts of vitamins and minerals. This berry has as much vitamin E as wheat germ, three times more vitamin A than carrots, twelve times more vitamin C than orange and four times more antioxidant superoxide dismutase than ginseng. Sea buckthorn is also the only plant source that naturally contains omega-3, 6, 7 and 9 fatty acids.

Sea Buckthorn oil is well-known for its healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin. When used topically, it is a great natural cleanser and exfoliator. It can also help heal burns, cuts, wounds, sunburns, rashes and other types of skin damage. Using Sea Buckthorn oil daily helps in slowing down the signs of aging by nourishing the skin. This nature’s Golden oil is the secret of Scandinavian Skin Magic Oil Cleanser. Sea Buckthorn is a berry that grows wild in nature in Finland. Its benefits have been known for a long time – already Vikings knew the benefits of the berry.

806114 sea buckthorn water

Xylitol – Our best Finnish secret

The benefits of xylitol in skincare are numerous. Xylitol is a humectant; it moistens and soothes skin by pulling water to the skins surface. Research has shown xylitol boost hyaluronic acid levels in skin and that it assists in collagen production. Xylitol is also thought to improve the skin’s barrier function and increase ceramide (a natural hydrating compound) synthesis.

One of the greatest benefits of added xylitol is how it interacts with microbes. Firstly, xylitol is non-fermentable and anti-bacterial. Secondly it is an anti-viral and anti-fungal. These unique characteristics prohibit micro-organisms from adhering to cell tissue. Xylitol is therefore able to reduce microbial activity and growth on the skin. Added xylitol means no chemicals or alcohols in final product.

Xylitol, the natural moisturiser and bacteria blocker is the best fighter against skin problems. It has been researched in University of Turku, Finland, since 1890’s, as it is a product originating from Finnish birch trees. It is also an essential part of Scandinavian Skin Candy products!